Actual P&L — from the company's monthly books

Raleigh Water Pros

Water Filtration

Owned by Parker S. · Raleigh, NC · Launched June 8, 2026 · Jun 2026 – Sep 2026

Opened June 8, 2026 and reached profitability in its second month — zero customer refunds across 77 installs.

See Parker's Q4 plan ↓
Net Revenue$234,565

77 installs · $3,046 avg

Gross Profit$92,908

39.6% margin

Net Operating Profit$54,289

23.1% margin

Best Month$26,681

net op. profit · Sep 2026

Net Revenue & Net Operating Profit by Month

Net RevenueNet Op. Profit
Installs / Month4 → 33

Jun → Sep

Meta Cost / Install$194

Sep · was $1,258 in Jun

OpEx % of Revenue64% → 12%

overhead leverage as volume grew

Customer Refunds$0

across 77 installs

Unit Economics — Sep 2026 Actuals

Where Each Install's Money Goes

Per install, straight from the books. Ads management, salaries, software and storage are overhead and come out of what's left.

Average net revenue per install$2,942
Equipment & materials
35%
−$1,036
Installation labor
18%
−$544
Sales commission
6%
−$188
Meta ads
7%
−$194
Left for overhead & profit
33%
$980

Same math as the calculator's Per-Install tab — open it with these numbers loaded and drag any input.

Run these numbers in the calculator →
The Build-Out

Month by Month

How the P&L came together — every figure and note comes straight from the monthly books.

Month 1 · Jun 2026

Operations commenced June 8 (partial month)

4installs
Net revenue
$11,267
Net op. profit
-$2,981
Month 2 · Jul 2026

First full month of operations

15installs
Net revenue
$47,061
Net op. profit
$11,172

New on the books: Advertising — Yelp, Recruiting

Month 3 · Aug 2026

Sales commissions and first salaried staff added

25installs
Net revenue
$79,149
Net op. profit
$19,418

New on the books: Sales commissions, Salaries, Merchant Account Fee

Month 4 · Sep 2026

Record month — 33 installations, second storage unit added

33installs
Net revenue
$97,087
Net op. profit
$26,681

New on the books: Bank & Merchant Fees

Monthly P&L

Line ItemJun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Installations4152533
Revenue
Install revenue11,77747,22679,89297,599
Less: processing & financing fees(510)(165)(743)(511)
Net Revenue11,26747,06179,14997,087
Cost of Goods Sold
Equipment & materials4,21018,31130,36434,174
Installation labor2,8198,75916,77417,946
Sales commissions––2,1006,200
Total COGS7,02827,07049,23858,320
GROSS PROFIT4,23919,99129,91138,767
Operating Expenses
Advertising & Marketing
Advertising — Meta5,0346,1415,8626,386
Meta Ads Management1,4971,4971,4971,497
Advertising — Yelp–17869–
Total Advertising & Marketing6,5317,8167,4287,883
Operations & Admin
Software & Communications337327315329
Insurance122122122122
Warehouse & Storage230203203945
Merchant Account Fee––25–
Bank & Merchant Fees–––8
Total Operations & Admin6896516651,404
Payroll & Hiring
Recruiting–352––
Salaries––2,4002,800
Total Payroll & Hiring03522,4002,800
Total OpEx7,2208,81910,49312,087
NET OPERATING PROFIT(2,981)11,17219,41826,681

All figures in USD, rounded to the dollar. Negative values shown in parentheses.

Jun is a partial month — operations began June 8, 2026.

Operator plan — a projection, not actuals
Parker's Plan

Q4: Path to $200k / Month

Parker's operating plan for Oct–Dec, built on September's actual unit economics. As each month's books close, it moves from plan to actual right here.

Oct 2026Plan
45installs
Net revenue
$132,750
Net op. profit
$37,294 · 28.1%
New leads needed
225 @ $35
Meta cost / install
$192
Nov 2026Plan
56installs
Net revenue
$165,200
Net op. profit
$47,241 · 28.6%
New leads needed
269 @ $35
Meta cost / install
$188
Dec 2026Plan
68installs
Net revenue
$200,600
Net op. profit
$57,796 · 28.8%
New leads needed
322 @ $35
Meta cost / install
$185

Actuals Through Sep, Plan Through Dec

Actual net revenuePlan net revenueNet op. profitPlan net op. profit

What the plan assumes

Ticket
$2,950 net revenue per install — September actual was $2,942; the 4-month average is $3,046.
Lead mix
90% of installs from new leads, 10% from the nurtured pipeline at no added ad cost — the same mix as August–September.
Acquisition
$35 cost per lead (Meta, current run-rate). Cost per install starts at September's $194 and improves to a ~$185 floor.
Cost of goods
Materials 35.2% and labor 18.5% of net revenue — both September actuals. Commissions $200 per install ($100 on RO-only jobs).
Capacity
68 installs a month takes ~3 subcontracted crews, so labor stays variable — no fixed crew payroll.
Fixed costs
Salaries ramp $4.8k → $8k (second setter, client success manager, install coordinator). Ads management flat at $1,497. Recruiting Oct–Nov.

Projected P&L — Q4 Plan

Line ItemOct 2026Nov 2026Dec 2026
Installations455668
Revenue
Net revenue (@ $2,950 / install)132,750165,200200,600
Net Revenue132,750165,200200,600
Cost of Goods Sold
Equipment & materials (35.2%)46,72858,15070,611
Installation labor (18.5%)24,55930,56237,111
Sales commissions8,60010,80013,200
Total COGS79,88799,512120,922
GROSS PROFIT52,86365,68879,678
Operating Expenses
Advertising & Marketing
Advertising — Meta7,8729,40011,285
Meta Ads Management1,4971,4971,497
Total Advertising & Marketing9,36910,89712,782
Operations & Admin
Software, insurance, warehouse & merchant9001,0501,100
Total Operations & Admin9001,0501,100
Payroll & Hiring
Salaries4,8006,0008,000
Recruiting500500–
Total Payroll & Hiring5,3006,5008,000
Total OpEx15,56918,44721,882
NET OPERATING PROFIT37,29447,24157,796

All figures in USD, rounded to the dollar. Negative values shown in parentheses.